Supreme Court
[…] “set aside a trust established by a marriage partner if it appears” the partner created
the trust “with the intent to keep assets from the other marriage partner”).
C. Marital Domicile
Next, defendant argues that the trial justice’s distribution of the appreciation
of the marital domicile was improper. He claims that the marital domicile was
nonmarital property and should not have been subject to distribution because, he
argues, plaintiff did not contribute money to the purchase of the property, and the
appreciation in the property’s value was passive. Under § 15-5-16.1(b), the trial
justice may not distribute property that a party “held * * * prior to the marriage.”
- 12 -
However, if the property’s value increases “as a result of the efforts of either spouse
during the marriage[,]” the appreciation of value during the marriage may be
distributed. Section 15-5-16.1(b); Mezini v. Mezini, 268 A.3d 1171, 1176 (R.I.
2022). We affirm the trial justice’s decision regarding the marital domicile.
Although defendant alone purchased the property the year before he and