J-A02035-21
[…] finding of contempt. This issue merits no relief.
II. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4327(b)
Husband next argues that the court erred in allowing Wife to pursue an
action for recovery of educational expenses without the children’s written
consents, as required by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4327(b). Although the court ordered
the children to submit the consents to Husband, as a condition to Husband’s
obligation to remove the children’s names from their student loans, Husband
argues this was a clear abuse of discretion, as at that point, the action had
already been decided and the record was closed.
Section 4327(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) Action to recover educational expenses.--An action to
recover educational costs may be commenced:
(1) by the student if over 18 years of age; or
(2) by either parent on behalf of a child under 18 years of
age, but, if the student is over 18 years of age, the student's
written consent to the action must be secured.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4327(b).
In Curtis v. Kline, 666 A.2d 265, 267 (Pa. 1995), the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court invalidated on equal protection grounds subsection (a) of
Section 4327, which created the substantive right to have parents “who are
separated, divorced, unmarried or otherwise subject to an existing support
obligation” pay for postsecondary educational costs. As that statutory right is
no longer enforceable, it is questionable that the procedural elements set forth
- 11 -
J-A02035-21
in subsection (b) to enforce such a right continue to have any effect. Moreover,
where the parties enter into a private agreement regarding their
responsibility, the contract terms are controlling. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. 4327(i)(2)
(stating Section 4327 “shall not supersede or modify the express terms of a
voluntary written marital settlement agreement . . .”); W.A.M. v. S.P.C., 95
A.3d 349, 352 (Pa.Super. 2014); In re Est. of Johnson, 970 A.2d 433, 439
(Pa.Super. 2009). Here, the MSA does not condition Husband’s responsibility
on the written consents of the children.
Even assuming arguendo that Section 4327(b) applied here, Husband’s