In re PREPODNIK, Minor. May 13, 2021
[…] required duties.” MCR 3.979(B)(1). Subsequently, the court issues “Letters of Authority” to the
guardian, in which “[a]ny restriction or limitation of the powers of the juvenile guardian must be
set forth . . . , including but not limited to, not moving the domicile of the child from the state of
Michigan without court approval.” MCR 3.979(B)(2). Despite being separate from typical
guardianships in Michigan, “[a] guardian appointed under subsection (9)(c) has all of the powers
and duties set forth under . . . MCL 700.5215.” MCL 712A.19a(10). See also MCR 3.979(E) (“A
juvenile guardian has all the powers and duties of a guardian set forth under section 5215 of the
Estates and Protected Individuals Code.”). In that regard, according to MCL 700.5215, “[a]
minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of
the parent’s minor and unemancipated child . . . .”
After appointing a juvenile guardian in a neglect case, the statutory scheme requires that
the neglect proceedings be dismissed. MCL 712A.19a(12) (“The court’s jurisdiction over a
juvenile under [MCL 712A.2(b)] must be terminated after the court appoints a guardian under this