In re PREPODNIK, Minor. May 13, 2021
[…] guardianship. Id. Notably, however, this case does not involve a parent seeking parenting time
with EP. Instead, it involves Jeanann, the paternal aunt, seeking parenting time for, purportedly,
the entire paternal family.
While MCL 712A.19a(14) and Ballard only bestow such a right on a parent, there is
statutory and caselaw support for one other type of relative seeking court-ordered visitation in the
case of a guardianship. To begin, recall that a juvenile guardian has the powers and responsibilities
of a parent in most cases. MCL 712A.19a(10); MCL 700.5215; MCR 3.979(E). Thus, a juvenile
guardian, like a parent, is typically provided the right to choose what third parties interact with
their child or ward. MCL 700.5215(c) (“The guardian shall facilitate the ward’s education and
social or other activities, and shall authorize medical or other professional care, treatment, or
advice.”). Courts, however, can invade the role of that decision of a parent under certain
circumstances involving grandparents. MCL 722.27b. In pertinent part, MCL 722.27b(1)(c)
permits a grandparent to “seek a grandparenting time order” when “[t]he child’s parent who is a