If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 15.268 provides:
A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
(a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear
complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel
evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the
named person requests a closed hearing. A person requesting a closed hearing may
rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue shall be considered
after the rescission only in open sessions. [Emphasis added.]
-3-
MCL 15.267(2) provides that “[a] separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the
designated secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained by
the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public, and shall only be disclosed if required
by a civil action filed under [MCL 15.270], [MCL 15.271], or [MCL 15.273].”4 (Emphasis added.)
These minutes are not disclosable to the public under a FOIA request; only a court order can
require their disclosure. Titus v Shelby Charter Twp, 226 Mich App 611, 615; 574 NW2d 391
(1997).