If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] document exempt merely because it was a subject of the closed meeting.
III. OMA VIOLATIONS
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in partially granting defendants’ motion for
summary disposition because defendants violated the OMA by hiring Pavelka without adequately
addressing the same in a public meeting. At the very least, plaintiff suggests that genuine issues
of material fact existed as to that issue. We disagree.
Under the OMA, “[a]ll meetings of a public body must be open to the public and must be
held in a place available to the general public.” MCL 15.263(1). Similarly, “[a]ll decisions of a
public body must be made at a meeting open to the public,” MCL 15.263(2), and “[a]ll
deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members must take place at a meeting
open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8 [i.e., closed sessions],”
MCL 15.263(3) (emphasis added). The OMA’s purpose “is to promote governmental
accountability by facilitating public access to official decision making and to provide a means
through which the general public may better understand issues and decisions of public concern.”