If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The purpose of FOIA is for people to “be informed so that they may fully participate in the
democratic process.” MCL 15.231(2).
Our Legislature created numerous exemptions to the general rule of disclosure. See MCL
15.243. Relevant to this appeal are “[r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted
from disclosure by statute.” MCL 15.243(1)(d) (emphasis added). One such exemption described
by statute applies to minutes of a closed meeting conducted under the OMA, MCL 15.261 et seq.
Normally, the minutes of open meetings held by public bodies are disclosable to the public. See
MCL 15.269. The same is not true of the minutes for closed meetings.
MCL 15.268 provides:
A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
(a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear
complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel
evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the
named person requests a closed hearing. A person requesting a closed hearing may
rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue shall be considered
after the rescission only in open sessions. [Emphasis added.]
-3-
MCL 15.267(2) provides that “[a] separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the
designated secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained by