If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Houthoofd involved the interplay between
MCL 600.1645 and MCL 769.26. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the
jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter
of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
MCL 600.1645 provides that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on
the ground that there was improper venue.” Houthoofd explained:
MCL 769.26 and MCL 600.1645 both deal with the result of a procedural error in
proceedings, the former with general procedural errors, and the latter with specific
venue errors. Both mandate that a procedural error shall not result in a judgment