If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] First, some background. The majority correctly relies on Houthoofd for the proposition
that we review a claim of improper venue to determine whether there was a miscarriage of justice
-1-
or denial of a constitutional right, such as a deprivation of due process. Id. at 590-591 and 591 n
38 (opinion of the Court). And because venue is not constitutionally mandated, in the absence of
a miscarriage of justice or deprivation of a constitutional right, MCL 600.1645 prohibits reversal
of a conviction on the basis of a venue error alone. Houthoofd involved the interplay between
MCL 600.1645 and MCL 769.26. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the
jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter
of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
MCL 600.1645 provides that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on
the ground that there was improper venue.” Houthoofd explained:
MCL 769.26 and MCL 600.1645 both deal with the result of a procedural error in