(concurring). I join the majority opinion in full. I would further conclude that, under MCL 600.1645, venue challenges in criminal cases must be resolved through interlocutory appeals. A criminal defendant should not be permitted to seek to overturn a verdict on the sole basis that the trial was held in an improper venue. I urge my colleagues to consider adopting a court rule or recommending legislative action to clarify this currently uncertain aspect of criminal procedure.
MCL 600.1645 provides that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” In Grebner v Clinton Charter Twp,1 the Court of Appeals rejected the defendants’ argument that the trial court erred in denying their motion for change of venue.