People v. Houthoofd
[…] As we have stated numerous times, the word “shall” constitutes a mandatory directive. See, e.g., Oakland Co v Michigan, 456 Mich 144, 154-155; 566 NW2d 616 (1997) (opinion by Kelly, J.).

MCL 600.8312 is located in the section of the RJA addressing district courts, as the majority observes. I cite it because it offers support for the proposition that the Legislature did not intend MCL 600.1645 to he applied to criminal cases. Why would MCL 600.1645 apply only to “civil actions” in district courts, yet apply to both civil and criminal actions in circuit courts?

I also note that MCL 600.8311(d) gives district courts jurisdiction over preliminary examinations “in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court. ...” Thus, MCL 600.8312 does apply to felony cases, or, at a minimum, to their preliminary examinations. This conclusion is further bolstered by the fact that this Court recently cited MCL 600.8312 as authority in a criminal case tried in circuit court.