People v. Houthoofd
[…] Milton did not involve venue or cite MCL 600.1645. Nor did it make any sweeping pronouncement that all provisions of the RJA apply in criminal cases.

The chapter of the RJA in which MCL 600.1645 is located, MCL 600.1601, et seq., specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter relate to venue and are not jurisdictional.”21 Therefore, Milton is inapplicable. This issue appears to be an open question deserving far more analysis than the majority has given it.

There is little basis for the majority’s decision to apply MCL 600.1645 to criminal cases. First, the language used in MCL 600.1645 suggests that it does not apply to criminal cases. MCL 600.1645 states that no “order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.”22 By contrast, MCL 767.45(l)(c) states that “[n]o verdict shall he set aside or a new trial granted by reason of failure to prove that the offense was committed in the county or within the jurisdiction of the court unless the accused raises the issue before the case is submitted to the jury.”23