*572I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Id. at 534.
Id. at 532.
The solicitation to commit murder statute, MCL 750.157b, provides in relevant part:
(1) For purposes of this section, “solicit” means to offer to give, promise to give, or give any money, services, or anything of value, or to forgive or promise to forgive a debt or obligation.
(2) A person who solicits another person to commit murder, or who solicits another person to do or omit to do an act which if completed would constitute murder, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
The witness intimidation statute, MCL 750.122, provides in relevant part:
(3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation:
(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.
(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding.
*585(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.
(7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
(c) If the violation involves committing or attempting to commit a crime or a threat to kill or injure any person or to cause property damage, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).
People v Whittaker, 465 Mich 422, 427; 635 NW2d 687 (2001).
People v Anderson (After Remand), 446 Mich 392; 521 NW2d 538 (1994).
People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 556; 759 NW2d 850 (2008).
People v Lee, 334 Mich 217; 54 NW2d 305 (1952).