*572I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Thus, we hold that lack of proper venue is subject to a harmless error analysis and that the venue error did not undermine the reliability of the verdicts. Accordingly, defendant did not suffer a miscar*591riage of justice and his convictions for witness intimidation and solicitation to commit murder should not be vacated.
Moreover, defendant’s convictions should not he vacated because the Legislature has provided, in MCL 600.1645, that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” This provision of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) is applicable to criminal proceedings as recognized by the title of the act, which provides that the RJA is applicable to “pleading, evidence, practice and procedure in civil and criminal actions and proceedings in said courts . . . .” This