*572I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Defendant argues that Saginaw County was not the proper venue for prosecution of the charges of witness *580intimidation and solicitation to commit murder because all the acts done in perpetration of those offenses occurred in other counties. The prosecution argues that venue was proper in Saginaw County for both charges. The parties and the Court of Appeals assume that MCL 762.8, rather than the general venue rule, is the applicable rule in this case. MCL 762.8 provides:
Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may be prosecuted in any county in which any one of said acts was committed.
Applying MCL 762.8, the Court of Appeals concluded that venue was properly established in Saginaw County as to the intimidation charge, but not the solicitation charge.