Court affirmed the trial court’s order in favor of Richard.1 See Hammer v. Hammer,
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 31.002(a), (b)(3) (entitling judgment creditor to aid from trial court to satisfy
judgment and authorizing trial court to appoint receiver with authority to take possession of
nonexempt property, sell it, and pay proceeds to judgment creditor to satisfy judgment). On that
same day, Sutton signed an oath of turnover receiver, swearing that he was a qualified voter of
the State of Texas, a registered voter, a Texas resident, and “not a party, attorney, or other person
interested in the action for appointment of a receiver.” See id. § 64.021(a) (stating that appointed
receiver for property located in state must be citizen and qualified voter at time of appointment
and not “a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of a
receiver”).2 This appeal followed.3
2 Richard argues that the “traditional requirements” of section 64.021 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code are inapplicable to a post-judgment turnover procedure. See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem.