Filed 5/18/21 P. v. Aguirre CA3
[…] section 667.61, subdivisions (b) and (e), defendant committed an offense specified in
subdivision (c) of that section against more than one victim within the meaning of
subdivision (e)(4) of that section. As to counts 11 through 20, the information alleged
2
that, while the acts alleged occurred in North Carolina, the offenses fell within the
jurisdiction of the court within the meaning of section 778a in that “it was commenced
within the County of Siskiyou when the defendant groomed and molested the victim as a
young child.” Section 778a, subdivision (a), provides: “Whenever a person, with intent
to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that
intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state,
the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had
been committed entirely within this state.”
As to count 24, the information alleged defendant possessed more than 600 images
which constituted violations of section 311.11 and 10 or more images involving a
prepubescent minor or a minor who had not attained 12 years of age within the meaning
of subdivision (c)(1) of that section.