Filed 5/18/21 P. v. Aguirre CA3
[…] . . . over a period of time, not less than three months in duration, engage[d] in three or
more acts of substantial sexual conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time
of the commission of the offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, or
three or more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct, as defined in Section 288, with a child
under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense . . . .”
“[S]ubstantial sexual conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the
commission of the offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066” (§ 288.5,
subd. (a)) “means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender
by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of
either the victim or the offender” (§ 1203.066, subd. (b)).
For present purposes, based on the foregoing guidance from our high court, we
assume, as a general matter, the alleged violations of former section 288a (now § 287)
and section 289 would properly be characterized as lesser included offenses of section