Filed 5/18/21 P. v. Aguirre CA3
[…] There
was no reference to North Carolina or acts occurring there.
The prosecution moved to amend the complaint, among other things, to add counts
4 and 5, violations of sections 288.5, subdivision (a), and 288 subdivision (c)(1). The
prosecution stated, “the victim of the newly amended counts 4 and 5 was mentioned in
the discovery provided to the defendant. However, it appeared as though her
victimization took place outside the jurisdiction of this Court. Further investigation
determined that jurisdiction here is proper and the amendment is appropriate.”
We note that section 778a, subdivision (a), provides: “Whenever a person, with
intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of
that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this
state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the
crime had been committed entirely within this state.”
The prosecution filed an amended felony complaint on April 11, 2017, charging
defendant, insofar as relevant here, with continuous sexual abuse of L.M.D, a child under
the age of 14 (§ 288.5, subd. (a); count 4), alleging defendant engaged in three or more
13