Filed 5/18/21 P. v. Aguirre CA3
[…] As stated ante, section 1387, subdivision (a), provides, in part, that, with specified
exceptions, “[a]n order terminating an action pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b,
861, 871, or 995, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony . . .
and the action has been previously terminated pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b,
861, 871, or 995 . . . .” On its face, section 1387 counts section 995 motions among those
that qualify as prior terminations for purposes of the two dismissal rule.
28
When defendant filed his motion pursuant to section 995, he was moving to set
aside an information. Therefore subdivision (a)(2) of section 995 applied. Section 995,
subdivision (a)(2), provides: “(a) Subject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a, the
indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is
arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If it is
an information: [¶] (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally
committed by a magistrate. [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without
reasonable or probable cause.” As the Attorney General notes, section 1004, subdivision
(1), is the appropriate vehicle for a challenge to the information premised on a lack of
jurisdiction. Unlike section 995, section 1004 is not one set forth in section 1387,
subdivision (a), in reference to the two dismissal rule.