IN RE PATRICIA STEPHENS, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS TRUSTEE OF
[…] The only case Real Parties cite to support their position, Butron v. Cantu, 960
S.W.2d 91 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1997, no writ), is inapposite. That
case concerned §§ 65.013 and .023, which relate to suits for an injunction to stay
execution of a judgment. See id. at 94–95; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
23
In 2003, in the First Turnover Suit, the 160th District Court denied for lack of jurisdiction Frank’s
Motion to Dissolve Turnover Orders and for Return of Property Previously Turned Over, which he filed
the month after the Supreme Court’s Order was issued.
–27–
ANN. § 65.023(b) (“A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or
execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or
the judgment was rendered.”). But nothing in the amended petition explicitly or
implicitly seeks an injunction to stay execution of a judgment rendered by a court in
Dallas County. Real Parties cite no other authority to support mandatory venue in
Dallas County, and we have found none.24
CONCLUSION