Filed 5/19/21 P. v. Rizzardi CA4/2
[…] subdivision (a), under which he was sentenced to three years’ formal probation, has
been amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, effective January 1, 2021. He contends
that because his case is not yet final, under the principles of retroactivity applicable to
ameliorative changes to the criminal law as set forth in In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d
740 (Estrada), he is entitled under Assembly Bill No. 1950 to have his probation term
reduced from three years to two years. The People concede that Assembly Bill No.
1950 applies retroactively here, and we agree.
When defendant was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial court may
grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term
of the sentence.” If the “maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less,
then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the
discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).)
The trial court here granted probation for three years.
Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 amended section 1203.1,
subdivision (a), to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two years, except in
cases of certain violent felonies.