People v. Bochenek
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/1-6(t), 16-36 (West 2016). Those provisions -4- specifically establish where the crime of identity theft may be considered to have been committed. Under section 1-6(t), the General Assembly has determined that the crime of identity theft “may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) the offense occurred; (2) the information used to commit the offense was illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-6(t). Section 16-36 similarly provides, for the purposes of identity theft, that venue “shall be proper in any county where the person described in the personal identification information or personal identification document in question resides or has his or her principal place of business.” Id. § 16-36. ¶ 15 Defendant maintains that the provision allowing for venue where the victim resides conflicts with the constitution because no aspect of the crime of identity theft is connected to the location of the victim’s residence.