People v. Bochenek
[…] Crim. App. 2004) (same, for identity theft). ¶ 19 Additionally, we reject defendant’s narrow view that where a crime is committed is necessarily limited to the location where the accused committed a physical act. The constitutional guarantee speaks to the location of the offense and not the presence of the offender. Notably, other crimes have been deemed by the General Assembly to be located in venues other than where the wrongful physical acts have occurred. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/1-6(o) (West 2016) (“the offense of child abduction may be tried in any county in which his victim has traveled, been detained, concealed or removed to during the course of the offense,” but “the preferred place of trial shall be the county of the residence of the lawful custodian”); 720 ILCS 5/1-6(u) (West Supp. 2019) (“the offense of financial exploitation of an elderly person or a person with a disability may be tried in” a county where “any part of the offense occurred” or where the victim resides). ¶ 20 Defendant’s narrow view would also lead to an absurd result.