People v. Bochenek
[…] In those instances, the legislature recognized that proper venue may lie in more than one county. For example, subsection (b) of the Code provides that, where the defendant and victim are in different counties, an offense upon a victim’s person occurs in both locations, notwithstanding the defendant’s lack of physical presence in the county at the time of his actions. Id. § 1-6(b). ¶ 14 In the present case, both the general statute and the statute under which defendant was charged contain an explicit venue provision for the relatively new crime of identity theft. See 720 ILCS 5/1-6(t), 16-36 (West 2016). Those provisions -4- specifically establish where the crime of identity theft may be considered to have been committed. Under section 1-6(t), the General Assembly has determined that the crime of identity theft “may be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) the offense occurred; (2) the information used to commit the offense was illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-6(t).