People v. Arellano
[…] Thus, we declined to reach the merits of his claim. ¶2 Defendant, Mariano G. Arellano, appeals from his convictions of cannabis trafficking (720 ILCS 550/5.1 (West 2012) (2500 grams or more of cannabis)) and conspiracy to commit cannabis trafficking (720 ILCS 5/8-2, 550/5.1 (West 2012)). He raises two claims of error. First, he 2022 IL App (2d) 200319-U contends that his trial in Lee County violated the venue clauses of the sixth amendment of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const. Amend. VI) and article 1, section 8 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). Specifically, he argues that section 1-6(r) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/1-6(r) (West 2012)) and section 4(d) of the Statewide Grand Jury Act (Act) (725 ILCS 215/4(d) (West 2012)), both of which provide that “[a] person who commits the offense of cannabis trafficking or controlled substance trafficking may be tried in any county,” are unconstitutional, at least as applied to him. We hold that defendant’s claim amounts to a facial challenge to these two venue provisions and that he has not met the high burden of demonstrating that they are unconstitutional.