People v. Arellano
[…] His amended motion asserted, among other things, that (1) the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for improper venue and (2) he “was denied due process and a fair trial where the State repeatedly elicited evidence that the Defendant invoked his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent.” ¶ 29 On the venue issue, the State responded that, under section 1-6(r) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1-6(r) (West 2012)), a “person who commits the offense of cannabis trafficking or controlled substance trafficking may be tried in any county.” Further, it noted that section 1-6(f) of the Code provides: -9- 2022 IL App (2d) 200319-U “If an offense is committed upon any railroad car, vehicle, watercraft or aircraft passing within this State, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the offense was committed, the offender may be tried in any county through which such railroad car, vehicle, watercraft or aircraft has passed.” 720 ILCS 5/1-6(f) (West 2012). Relying on section 1-6(f), the State argued thatvenue was proper in Lee County because (1) the aircraft that brought the cannabis over Illinois probably flew over Lee County, and (2) postal inspector Gates drove through Lee County en route to defendant’s house.