People v. Arellano
[…] The court ordered that Lee County be designated as the county of venue. ¶6 On May 12, 2016, before any substantive proceedings took place, defendant moved to dismiss the charges based on improper venue. He asserted that, according to the materials the State provided in discovery, none of the relevant events occurred in Lee County. He relied on section 1-6(a) of the Code for the proposition that “[c]riminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.” 720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 2012). ¶7 Defendant also moved to suppress certain evidence, including statements he made to Detective Doug Wade of the Illinois State Police’s Blackhawk Area Task Force (Task Force). Defendant alleged as follows.