In re the Matter of:
[…] issue, but then decided another. See Cruz, 240 Ariz. at 237, ¶¶ 14–16; Cook,
228 Ariz. at 205–06, ¶¶ 16–19. Here, Mother sought the same relief for the
5
DAURIO v. DAURIO
Decision of the Court
same reasons in her motion for temporary orders and her petition to
modify—a change in parenting time and legal decision-making because
Father allegedly assaulted A.D. Mother had an unfettered chance to make
her arguments and present her evidence at the temporary orders hearing.
¶17 The superior court also has discretion as to whether holding
a hearing on a petition to modify is necessary. Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L),
“[t]he court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for
hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set
a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be
granted.” The purpose of requiring adequate cause “is to spare the parties
and the child the cost, disruption, and potential trauma of a full
modification hearing.” DePasquale v. Superior Ct., 181 Ariz. 333, 335 (App.
1995). But the court has discretion to hear arguments and take evidence to