State v. Decambra, Jr.
[…] The pertinent background is as follows. The plea agreement in this case was set forth in Decambra's Change of Plea form, which stated: I request that I shall be placed on a four year term of probation, with the State reserving the right to argue for one year of jail subject to early release into a drug treatment program as may be approved by Adult Client Services, and that I request no more than six months of jail . . . . Preliminarily, we note that HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (2014), "Conditions of Probation," authorizes a "term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing . . . not exceeding one year in Class C felony cases," as a condition of probation. The two offenses Decambra pled to were both Class C felonies. Thus, the agreement in this case contemplated a sentence of probation with the only difference in the parties' positions being the amount of jail time imposed as a discretionary condition of probation.