NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] prepared a pre-sentence diagnosis and report (PSI). The PSI
reported: "The defendant declined to comment on juvenile arrest
history at the direction of her counsel." At the sentencing
hearing the circuit court and defense counsel engaged in a
lengthy dialog about whether Meador was eligible for a DANCP in
light of HRS § 853-4.3
THE COURT: One of the -- is one of the requirements
of the deferral, um, or her eligibility, is whether or not
she's had any prior record?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Um --
THE COURT: Is that one of the conditions?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I can't say that, your Honor.
2
HRS § 853-1 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea;
discharge and dismissal, expungement of records. (a) Upon
proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial,
to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is
not likely again to engage in a criminal course
of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society
do not require that the defendant shall
presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the
defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any,
of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
3
HRS § 853-4(a) (2014 & Supp. 2018) sets forth 15 circumstances
under which a defendant may not be granted a deferred acceptance of a guilty
or no contest plea.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Um --
THE COURT: Well, it's in the statute; right?