*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See Hawai#i
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 853-1 (2014).2 After pleading no
contest, Phillips made an oral motion for DANC. The district
court denied her motion for the principal reason that she did not
wish to stay in Hawai#i during the six-month probation period.
On July 31, 2017, the district court accepted Phillips’
no contest pleas and entered a Judgment against her. Phillips
appealed to the ICA, and the ICA affirmed the district court’s
Judgment. See State v. Phillips, No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 2019 WL
763086 (App. Feb. 15, 2019) (SDO).
We vacate and remand. A denial of a motion for DANC is
2
HRS § 853-1 (2014) provides in relevant part:
Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere
plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records .
(a) Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or
nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial,
to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is
not likely again to engage in a criminal course
of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society
do not require that the defendant shall
presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the
defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any,
of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
2
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
properly within the discretion of a trial judge. State v.
Martin, 56 Haw. 292, 294, 535 P.2d 127, 128 (1985). Therefore,
the trial court’s decision “will not be disturbed on appeal