People of Michigan v. Tywantist Donte Potter
[…] [Id. at 644.] For all these reasons, the Court concluded that “the jury’s options in this case did not fall beyond the constitutional bounds of fundamental fairness and rationality.” Id. Turning to the facts of this case, relying on Schad, defendant challenges the constitutionality of MCL 750.81d(1), which states: [A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. In view of the different conduct violative of MCL 750.81d(1), defendant contends that the Legislature has unconstitutionally combined distinct offenses, encompassing a wide variety of violent and nonviolent behavior, into a single statute.