STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] misconception of the law. People v Whalen, 412 Mich 166, 169-170; 312 NW2d 638 (1981); see
also People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 96; 559 NW2d 299 (1997). Indeed, when a trial court fails to
exercise discretion at sentencing because of an erroneous belief that it had no such authority, the
case must be remanded for resentencing. People v Green, 205 Mich App 342, 346; 517 NW2d
782 (1994).
Under Michigan’s habitual-offender sentencing statute, someone subsequently convicted
of a felony following conviction of three or more felonies can be subject to enhanced sentencing.
MCL 769.12(1). MCL 769.12(1)(c) provides that “[i]f the subsequent felony is punishable upon
a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum that is less than 5 years, the court, except as
otherwise provided in this section or [MCL 771.1], may sentence the person to imprisonment for
a maximum term of not more than 15 years.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, MCL 769.12(2)
explains that the trial court shall determine both the minimum and maximum terms and that the
maximum term shall not be less than the maximum term for a first conviction.
Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.81d(1), which has a two-year maximum