RENDERED: MAY 14, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] SouthPointe’s individual-capacity claims.
We first address SouthPointe’s contention that Division Nine abused
its discretion in denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint.
More specifically, we must determine whether KRS 100.347 provides an exclusive
remedy for claimants aggrieved by the final action of a planning commission. For
the following reasons, we hold that Division Nine did not abuse its discretion in
denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint to include the
seventeen individual-capacity defendants.
KRS 100.347(2) provides:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved
by any final action of the planning commission shall
appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the
county in which the property, which is the subject of the
-17-
commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken
within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action
shall not include the commission’s recommendations
made to other governmental bodies. All final actions
which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days
shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided,
however, any appeal of a planning commission action
granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit
authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to
this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period
for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the
legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for
the same development. The planning commission shall
be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
SouthPointe maintains that “[w]hile these officials’ failure to perform
a discretionary act may only give rise to a KRS 100.347 appeal, their failure to
timely perform the ministerial act of approving the Minor Plat gives rise to both a
KRS 100.347 appeal and tort claims.”