NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] outside Kansas have applied the same principle. But Great Plains does not dispute that
general principle, nor did the district court hold otherwise. No one argues that if
compensation under the Act is not recoverable, Hopkins should still be barred from
pursuing his civil action. Rather, the dispute in this appeal is whether compensation for
Hopkins' ongoing back problems was recoverable under the Act.
7
In 2011, the Act was amended to provide that for an injury by accident to arise out
of and in the course of employment, the accident must be "the prevailing factor causing
the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). According to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
508(g), the prevailing factor causing the injury means "the primary factor, in relation to
any other factor." A separate provision of the Act provides that "[a]n injury is not
compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting
condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
508(f)(2). Hopkins argues that under these provisions, his claim for his ongoing medical
care and disability was not recoverable under the Act as a matter of law because his
injury resulted from the aggravation his preexisting back condition.