Filed 5/21/21 Town of Los Gatos v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Board CA6
[…] on the PTD benefits while Hart was still receiving TD. For these reasons, we conclude
that the WCAB’s finding that the start date for the COLA’s was January 1, 2012, was
clearly erroneous. We shall therefore annul the WCAB’s decision with regard to the
commencement date on the COLA’s and remand to the WCAB for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
D. Hart’s Request for Attorney Fees
Hart requests a remand to the WCAB for an award of attorney fees for services
rendered in connection with this writ proceeding on the ground that there was no
23
reasonable basis for Town’s petition. Section 5801 provides: “In the event the injured
employee . . . prevails in any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award
of the appeals board and the reviewing court finds that there is no reasonable basis for the
petition, it shall remand the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a
supplemental award” of attorney fees “for services rendered in connection with the
petition.” (Italics added.) Since we granted review, annul the WCAB’s award as to the
COLA’s, and remand to the WCAB, Hart has not prevailed in these proceedings and
therefore is not entitled to a supplemental award of attorney fees.