Toni Marie Bullock v. the University of Texas at Arlington
[…] Schraer v. Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, No. 13-12-00702- CV, 2014 WL 586036, at *6 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Feb. 13, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). In its review of a plea to the jurisdiction granted to the Texas Health and Human Services Commission and its Executive Commissioner, the court held that “sovereign immunity bars Schraer’s ultra vires claims under Title II of the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.” Id. 12 12132 of the Act. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”); Wion, 2010 WL 4644497, at *2. The waiver provision of the ADA provides, “A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12202;