Andrew Sansom Heinz Stefan Roesch Bee Spring, Ltd. Hays County And City of Kyle v. Texas Railroad Commission
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV. Due process requires notice, a hearing, and “just compensation” for any property taken. Walker v. City of Hutchinson, Kan., 352 U.S. 112, 115 (1956) (“[D]ue process requires that an owner whose property is taken for public use must be given a hearing in determining just compensation,” and “[t]he right to a hearing is meaningless without notice.”). Here, the plaintiffs allege that the Pipeline Entities are depriving the plaintiffs of due course by “forcibly tak[ing]” the desired tracts of land pursuant to the authority vested by Section 181.004 of the Utilities Code and without input from stakeholders. But the exercise of eminent domain by the Pipeline Entities is governed by the provisions set forth in Chapter 21 of the Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.011 (“Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code.” (emphasis added)). That Chapter requires notice, a hearing, and a determination of just compensation if the condemnor and the condemnee disagree as to the value or condemnability of the property. See City of Tyler v.