Andrew Sansom Heinz Stefan Roesch Bee Spring, Ltd. Hays County And City of Kyle v. Texas Railroad Commission
[…] Finding no reversible error in the district court’s adjudication of the dispute, we will affirm the judgment. BACKGROUND The Legislature has imbued gas utilities with the power of eminent domain. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 181.001 (defining “gas corporation” to include “gas utilities”), .004 (“A gas . . . corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.”). To erect and operate a gas pipeline, a utility must submit to the Commission an “application for permit to operate [a] pipeline in Texas,” also known as a “T-4 permit.” See Texas Rice Land Partners, Ltd. v.