Court of Appeals
[…] pipeline project at issue delegated responsibility to officers of the general partner
and their designees, including David Runte[.]” Unless otherwise provided in the
LLC agreement,
a member or manager of a limited liability company has the power and
authority to delegate to 1 or more other persons any or all of the
member’s or manager’s, as the case may be, rights, powers and duties
to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability
company. Any such delegation may be to agents, officers and
employees of a member or manager or the limited liability company[.]
6 Del. C. § 18-407. The LLC Agreement will be interpreted to grant all necessary
powers to the officers to conduct the affairs of the company, unless specifically
proscribed. 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b). (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the
maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of
limited liability company agreements.”)
24
The Landowners contend Healy’s affidavit attempted to redefine the express
terms of the Holdings II LLC and GP LLC agreements and must be ignored,
effectively arguing the only acceptable evidence of official company proceedings
were orders, resolutions, and minutes.