Court of Appeals
[…] not intend to make notice under [Local Government Code] section 143.057(a)
jurisdictional; a presumption overcome only by clear legislative intent to the
contrary”).
In FKM II, the Texas Supreme Court conducted a jurisdictional analysis when
FKM claimed the University did not have public necessity for taking a smaller tract
of land under section 111.38 of the Texas Education Code as jurisdictional. 255
S.W.3d at 628–31 (discussing whether the university had a public necessity for the
taking, plea to the jurisdiction, and motion to dismiss); see also Tex. Educ. Code
Ann. § 111.38 (West 2002). This provision of the Education Code allows a
university to exercise eminent domain to acquire “any land necessary and proper for
carrying out its purposes as a state-supported institution of higher education.” Tex.
Educ. Code Ann. § 111.38. The Natural Resources Code provision allows a common
carrier to exercise eminent domain to condemn land “necessary for the construction,
maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code