In the Interest of R.E., Minor Child
[…] D. Denial of Application for a Bridge Order. The day before the termination hearing, the father applied for a bridge order with the juvenile court. See Iowa Code § 232.103A (2021). He asked for the juvenile court to continue the termination hearing so that he could be heard on his application, arguing that since the mother had custody and the child was safe with her, a bridge order would allow the CINA case to close. The juvenile court denied his request. To qualify for a bridge order, certain criteria must be met. Section 232.103A provides: 1. The juvenile court may close a [CINA] case by transferring jurisdiction over the child’s custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order, if all of the following criteria are met: a. The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] in an active juvenile court case, and a dispositional order in that case is in place. b. Paternity of the child has been legally established, including by operation of law due to the individual’s marriage to the mother at the time of conception, birth, or at any time during the period between conception and birth of the child, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or by administrative order when authorized by state law. c. The child is safely placed by the juvenile court with a parent. d. There is not a current district court order for custody in place. e. The juvenile court has determined that the [CINA] case can safely close once orders for custody, physical care, and visitation are entered by the district court. Here, the DHS caseworker testified she did not feel the CINA case could be safely closed due to the unhealthy dynamic between the father and the mother. And the mother and father proposed no plan for ongoing custody or visitation, and past interactions had not been healthy.