All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] (c)) such offense. (See Perry, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 891 [“We would be hard pressed to conclude that possession of cannabis is unrelated to smoking or ingesting the substance”].) 53 including references to plea colloquies, fines, sentences and narratives “pertaining to” a marijuana-related charge. (§ 11361.5, subd. (c).) ii. Defendants’ method of redaction does not make it “appear[ ] that the arrest or conviction never occurred” (§ 11361.5, subd. (c)) Plaintiffs’ also presented evidence that defendants’ practice of using a black marker to cross out eligible references violates section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s requirement that the record “be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (c), italics added.) Plaintiffs contend that “documents re-prepared by [defendants] clearly show that the arrest or conviction did occur.”