All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] Code, § 68152, subds. (c)(8), (10), italics added by defendants.)47 According to defendants, “the Legislature did not say that the records had to be ‘destroyed or prepared again.’ ” (Italics added.) In presenting this argument, defendants omit a key portion of the statutory text. Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and (c)(10) each provide that “records shall be destroyed, or redacted in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11361.5 of the Health and Safety Code.” (Italics added.) Thus, Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and (c)(10) specifically incorporate section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s requirements, including the mandate that the “the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (c), italics added.) In any event, we see nothing absurd or unreasonable about requiring that defendants use obliteration techniques that comply with the statutory directive. (§ 11361.5, subd. (c).)