Filed 5/26/21
[…] be “construed in the context of the statute as a whole and the overall
statutory scheme”].)
Accordingly, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that section 11361.5,
subdivision (a), as amended by Proposition 64, mandates the destruction of
49
documents pertaining to nonmarijuana-related offenses when charged
together with a qualifying marijuana-related offense.
c. Undisputed evidence establishes that defendants are violating
section 11361.5
In addition to their Proposition 64 argument, plaintiffs contend that
defendants violate section 11361.5 in two additional ways. First, with respect
to the scope of references to be obliterated, plaintiffs argue that, in hybrid
cases, defendants’ practice of merely redacting references to eligible charges
does not constitute the “permanent obliteration of all entries or notations
upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (c),
italics added.) Second, with respect to the manner by which defendants
perform such obliteration, plaintiffs argue that defendants’ practice of using a
black marker to cross out references does not satisfy section 11361.5,
subdivision (c)’s requirement that the record “be prepared again so that it
appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.” (Ibid., italics added.)
We consider each argument in turn.
i. Defendants fail to obliterate all references “pertaining to”
marijuana related arrests or convictions (§ 11361.5,
subd. (c))
Plaintiffs contend that defendants violate section 11361.5, subdivision