All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] (Id., subd. (p)(1).) A defendant is entitled to summary adjudication 37 of a cause of action if she demonstrates that the plaintiff cannot establish one or more elements of the cause of action. (Id., subd. (p)(2).) A court considering a motion for summary adjudication must view the evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to the opposing party, as it would on a motion for summary judgment. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.) b. Substantive law Health and Safety Code section 11361.5, subdivision (a) mandates the destruction of certain records pertaining to marijuana-related arrests and convictions. The statute provides in relevant part: “(a) Records of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11357 or subdivision (b) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11360, or pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person under the age of 18 for a violation of any provision of this article except [Health and Safety Code] Section 11357.5,[34] shall not be kept beyond two years from the date of the conviction, or from the date of the arrest if there was no conviction, . . . . A court or agency having custody of the records, including the statewide criminal databases, shall provide for the timely destruction of the records in accordance with subdivision (c), and those records shall also be purged from the statewide criminal databases. As used in this subdivision, ‘records pertaining to the arrest or conviction’ shall include records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed. . . .” Section 11361.5, subdivision (c) specifies how the destruction is to be accomplished: 34 Health and Safety Code sections 11357, 11357.5, and 11360, subdivision (b) are all marijuana-related offenses. 38 “(c) Destruction of records of arrest or conviction pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred. However, where (1) the only entries upon the record pertain to the arrest or conviction and (2) the record can be destroyed without necessarily effecting the destruction of other records, then the document constituting the record shall be physically destroyed.” 2. Factual and procedural background a.