Filed 5/26/21
[…] one of the marijuana-related offenses specified in the statute.43
While the meaning of the text of the amendment is not entirely clear,
the amendment is most reasonably interpreted as providing that records of
marijuana-related offenses “charged in the accusatory pleading” (§ 11361.5,
subd. (a)) are subject to the statute’s destruction / obliteration mandate even
if the defendant was not arrested or convicted of the marijuana-related
offense. This would not have been clear prior to the enactment of Proposition
64, since the first sentence of section 11361.5, subdivision (a) states,
“[r]ecords of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of
any person for a violation of [certain marijuana-related offenses],” (italics
added) thereby arguably providing that a defendant must have been either
arrested or convicted of a marijuana-related offense in order for section
11361.5 to apply. The amendment makes it clear that a defendant who was
“charged in the accusatory pleading” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a)) with a qualifying
records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and
records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory
pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges
were dismissed. . . .”
43 Plaintiffs state that this is so unless the nonmarijuana offense is a
serious offense specifically exempted by the statute. (See § 11361.5,
subdivision (a) [stating that “[t]he requirements of this subdivision do not
apply to . . . records of any arrest for an offense specified in subdivision (c) of
Section 1192.7, or subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, of the Penal Code”].)
48
marijuana-related offense is entitled to the document destruction or
obliteration procedures of section 11361.5 even if the defendant was
“acquitted or charges were dismissed.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a).)
In addition to being consistent with the text of the statute, our