All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] Undisputed evidence establishes that defendants are violating section 11361.5 In addition to their Proposition 64 argument, plaintiffs contend that defendants violate section 11361.5 in two additional ways. First, with respect to the scope of references to be obliterated, plaintiffs argue that, in hybrid cases, defendants’ practice of merely redacting references to eligible charges does not constitute the “permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (c), italics added.) Second, with respect to the manner by which defendants perform such obliteration, plaintiffs argue that defendants’ practice of using a black marker to cross out references does not satisfy section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s requirement that the record “be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.” (Ibid., italics added.) We consider each argument in turn. i. Defendants fail to obliterate all references “pertaining to” marijuana related arrests or convictions (§ 11361.5, subd.