All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] (a)) are subject to the statute’s destruction / obliteration mandate even if the defendant was not arrested or convicted of the marijuana-related offense. This would not have been clear prior to the enactment of Proposition 64, since the first sentence of section 11361.5, subdivision (a) states, “[r]ecords of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [certain marijuana-related offenses],” (italics added) thereby arguably providing that a defendant must have been either arrested or convicted of a marijuana-related offense in order for section 11361.5 to apply.