All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] The amendment makes it clear that a defendant who was “charged in the accusatory pleading” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a)) with a qualifying records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed. . . .” 43 Plaintiffs state that this is so unless the nonmarijuana offense is a serious offense specifically exempted by the statute. (See § 11361.5, subdivision (a) [stating that “[t]he requirements of this subdivision do not apply to . . . records of any arrest for an offense specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, or subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, of the Penal Code”].) 48 marijuana-related offense is entitled to the document destruction or obliteration procedures of section 11361.5 even if the defendant was “acquitted or charges were dismissed.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a).)