All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] [Citation.] We apply a presumption, as we similarly do with regard to the Legislature, that the voters, in adopting an initiative, did so being ‘aware of existing laws at the time the initiative was enacted.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857, 879–880 (Buycks).) As noted in part III.B.1.b, ante, the first sentence of section 11361.5, subdivision (a) provides that “records of any court . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation” of specified marijuana-related offenses “shall not be kept beyond two years” and “[a] court . . . having custody of the records . . . shall provide for the timely destruction of the records in accordance with subdivision (c).” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a), italics added.) As amended by Proposition 64, section 11361.5, subdivision (a) now also provides, “[a]s used in this subdivision, ‘records pertaining to the arrest or conviction’ shall include records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed.”42 42 Section 11365, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) Records of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [certain marijuana-related offenses], shall not be kept beyond two years from the date of the conviction, or from