All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] “a. Accessing the database(s) by searching for driver’s license number and date of birth produces a list of all cases associated with the defendant identified by the requested search criteria. . . . The resulting list displays name, case number, filing date, and count 1 charge. 16 Section 13302 makes it unlawful for an “employee of the local criminal justice agency,” to “knowingly furnish[ ] a record or information obtained from a record to a person who is not authorized by law to receive the record . . . .” Section 13303 makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person authorized by law to receive a record or information obtained from a record,” to “knowingly furnish[ ] the record or information to a person who is not authorized by law to receive the record or information . . . .” Section 13301, subdivision (a) defines a “record,” as “the master local summary criminal history information as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13300, or a copy thereof.” 13 “b.