All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] According to defendants, plaintiffs’ interpretation of section 11361.5 is flawed because the Government Code “expressly states that records subject to destruction under Section 11361.5 may be ‘destroyed, or redacted.’ ” (Quoting Gov. Code, § 68152, subds. (c)(8), (10), italics added by defendants.)47 According to defendants, “the Legislature did not say that the records had to be ‘destroyed or prepared again.’ ” (Italics added.) In presenting this argument, defendants omit a key portion of the statutory text. Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and (c)(10) each provide that “records shall be destroyed, or redacted in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11361.5 of the Health and Safety Code.” (Italics added.) Thus, Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and (c)(10) specifically incorporate section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s requirements, including the mandate that the “the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.”