All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick
[…] (Italics added.) The record on appeal contains numerous records that defendants have redacted, as well as defendants’ Hybrid Marijuana Case Processing Procedure, all of which establish, as an undisputed fact, the nature of defendants’ redaction practices. Thus, the question presented by this appeal is whether, given undisputed evidence as to the nature of defendants’ practices, defendants are violating section 11361.5, subdivision (c) by failing to obliterate “all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” In resolving this question, we first interpret the meaning of the key phrase “pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (Ibid.) We then apply this interpretation in determining the types of “entries or notations” (ibid.) that must be obliterated from defendants’ records. Section 11361.5, subdivision (c) requires the destruction of records of the arrest or conviction of certain statutorily specified marijuana-related offenses, “by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (Italics added.) “[T]he phrase ‘pertaining to’ has ‘wide reach.’ ” (People v.