USCA11 Case: 19-14689 Date Filed: 05/27/2021 Page: 1 of 32
[…] As
part of this argument, Defendants say the court ignored evidence that Ms. Malkin
9
USCA11 Case: 19-14689 Date Filed: 05/27/2021 Page: 10 of 32
intended to sell the AIG Policy on the open market herself. Defendants also argue
that the District Court resolved disputes of fact in the Estate’s favor and treated the
Sun Life decision as binding when the facts of this case are different.
Before we address Defendants’ arguments, however, some background on
STOLI schemes, Delaware’s insurable interest statute, and Price Dawe is
necessary.
1. STOLI Policies and Price Dawe
Section 2704(a) of the Delaware Insurance Code provides that:
[a]ny individual of competent legal capacity may procure
or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or
body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall
procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract
upon the life or body of another individual unless the
benefits under such contract are payable to the individual
insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person
having, at the time when such contract was made, an
insurable interest in the individual insured.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2704(a) (emphasis added). As the controlling case, Price
Dawe, explains, the first clause of this statute makes clear that a person may
procure insurance “on his own life for the benefit of anyone.” Price Dawe, 28