TERESA MCCAIN v. SAINT THOMAS MEDICAL PARTNERS
[…] (2) that the exercise of the employee’s protected rights was known to the
employer;
(3) that the employer subsequently took a materially adverse action against
the employee; and
(4) that there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the
materially adverse action.
Ferguson v. Middle Tenn. State Univ., 451 S.W.3d 375, 383 (Tenn. 2014) (citing Sykes
v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 343 S.W.3d 18, 29 (Tenn. 2011)).
There is no dispute that both of these claims are governed by the one-year statute of
limitations under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-311(d), which provides that “[a]
civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within
one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases[.]” Appellee contends that the
trial court correctly ruled that any alleged discriminatory practice “cease[d],” at the latest,
on September 6, 2016, when Appellant last came into work. As such, Appellee asserts that