Walker v. State1 decision provides him a potential remedy. Namely, the Walker
[…] Under the circumstances
of this case, the officers’ completion of the digital version of the checklist after the
32
State v. Harris, 2007 WL 642069 (Del. Super. Feb. 27, 2007).
33
Id. at *2.
34
Id.
35
Id.
36
Pendleton, 990 A.2d 417.
37
Id. at 420.
38
Id.
39
Id.
12
search does not detract from the Court’s finding that P & P substantially complied
with the Procedure.
As a final matter, Mr. Coleman argues that the Court cannot consider his
wiretap admission because the State did not comply with a portion of the wiretap
statute. That statute, 11 Del. C. § 2407(h), provides in part:
[t]he contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic
communication or evidence derived therefrom may not be
received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or
other proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party, not
less than 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been
furnished with a copy of the court order and accompanying
application under which the interception was authorized.
For several reasons, Mr. Coleman’s objection to the admission of his
admission on statutory grounds is misguided. First, Mr. Coleman’s written motion
to suppress did not challenge the lawfulness of the wiretap. Superior Court Criminal