Ex Parte: Jordan Jones
[…] Morehead v. State, 807 S.W.2d 577, 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also Wilson v. State, 448 S.W.3d 418, 424–25 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“[W]hile we have a duty to interpret statutes in a way as to preserve their constitutionality, we can do so only to the extent that our interpretative authority permits.”). In my view, the statute may readily be read to ascribe a culpable mental state to the critical circumstance surrounding conduct: lack of effective consent of the depicted person. 2 Unlike the Court, I understand the 2 Prior to amendment in 2019, Section 21.16(b) of the Penal Code provided: (b) A person commits an offense if: (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; JONES ― 3 language of the statute to be at least susceptible to such a construction. 3 And this construction of the statute, by itself, suffices to assure that it would operate in a manner (2) the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private; (3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person; and (4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the depicted person in any manner, including through: (A) any accompanying or subsequent information or material related to the visual material; or (B) information or material provided by a third party in response to the disclosure of the visual material. TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b). All further citations to Section 21.16 are to the pre-amendment statute. 3 In People v.