IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)
(circumstances-of-conduct offenses prohibit otherwise innocent behavior that becomes criminal only under specific
circumstances).
Jones — 20
offense would effectively be a strict-liability crime.91 Such absolute liability would “raise
serious constitutional doubts;”92 therefore, it is incumbent on the Court to read the statute
to eliminate those doubts so long as the statute is reasonably susceptible to such a
construction.
1. Lack of Effective Consent
We first consider the lack-of-consent element in subsection (b)(1). Section
21.16(b) places the culpable mental state “intentional” after the lack-of-consent element:
“A person commits an offense if (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person,
the person intentionally discloses . . . .”93 The lack-of-consent element is the first phrase
of (b)(1) and is offset from the rest of (b)(1) by a comma. The culpable mental state
“intentionally” is in the phrase that immediately follows, and it is the only culpable
mental state that explicitly appears in the statute.