IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] them according to rules of grammar and common usage.82 If this examination reveals a
meaning that should have been plain to the legislators who voted on the statute, we
ordinarily give effect to that meaning.83 For example, if the statute unambiguously
creates strict liability with respect to an element, we have no power to rewrite the
statute.84 We look beyond the statute’s text and context to discern its meaning only if the
79
See, e.g., United States v. Alvarez, 567 U.S. 709, 726-28 (2012) (discussing counterspeech as a remedy for
lies and “speech we do not like”).
80
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b)(1) (West 2017). See id. § 21.16(a)(1) (“Intimate parts” are “the naked
genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female nipple of a person.”); Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 348.
81
See Reed, 576 U.S. at 163.
82
See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785–86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Yazdchi v. State, 428 S.W.3d 831,
837 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
83
Timmins v. State, 601 S.W.3d 345, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).
84
See Fleming v.