IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to the lack-of-consent element. See Sanchez v. State, 995 S.W.2d 677, 685 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (construing the
explicit “intentional” culpable mental state of the official-oppression-by-sexual-harassment statute, as it applied to the
“unwelcome-sexual-advances” definition of sexual harassment, to require no greater scienter than an awareness—i.e.,
knowledge—by the actor that his sexual advances were unwelcome); see also Lugo-Lugo v. State, 650 S.W.2d 72, 87
(Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (Clinton, J., concurring).
116
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b)(2) (West 2017).
117
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a).
Jones — 27
expectation that the material would remain private. The proof necessary to establish
“circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the
material would remain private” will necessarily be the same proof that would be
necessary to establish that the defendant knew or was at least aware of a substantial risk
that the victim reasonably believed the material would be kept private. In this manner,