IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Under well-
established precedent, we can infer a requisite culpable mental state—even though the
text does not expressly provide for one—to avoid the statute becoming an
unconstitutional strict-liability crime.100 Or, put another way, a statute is reasonably
susceptible to such an interpretation because we presume that some form of mental
99
See McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 604 (explaining that some form of culpability must apply to those “conduct
elements” which make the overall conduct criminal).
100
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state,
a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”); Long
v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285, 291 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (“Under some circumstances, a mental state may be required even
though not expressly prescribed by a statute’s plain wording.”). See, e.g., McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 603–04 (assigning