IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] depicted person in any manner, including through:
(A) any accompanying or subsequent information or material
related to the visual material; or
(B) information or material provided by a third party in
response to the disclosure of the visual material.30
“Intimate parts” means “the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female nipple
of a person.”31 “Sexual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual
intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or
29
Id. (citing Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 339–40).
30
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b) (West 2017).
31
Id. § 21.16(a)(1).
Jones — 8
sadomasochistic abuse.”32 “Visual material” includes “any film, photograph, videotape,
negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any
manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide;” or “any disk, diskette, or
other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video
screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line,
cable, satellite transmission, or other method.”33