IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] grammar rules and the presumption created by 21.16(c). Furthermore, “intentionally” does not apply to circumstances
surrounding conduct but only to nature or result of conduct. TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a); Robinson, 466 S.W.3d at 172
(“[A]lthough Penal Code § 6.02(c) generally requires that the culpable mental states of intent, knowledge, or recklessness
apply when reading mental culpability into the statute under § 6.02(b), the statutory definition of ‘intent’ contains no
Jones — 26
2. Expectation of Privacy
We next construe the reasonable-expectation-of-privacy element in subsection
(b)(2). Section 21.16(b), as charged here, requires proof that the visual material was
“obtained by the person . . . under circumstances in which the depicted person had a
reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private[.]”116 The statute
does not provide a culpable mental state for this expectation-of-privacy element.
Although this element is downstream of “intentionally,” it appears in its own subsection
and does not have a clear grammatical or syntactical relationship with “intentionally.”