IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] constitutional. Morehead v. State, 807 S.W.2d 577, 581 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also
Wilson v. State, 448 S.W.3d 418, 424–25 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“[W]hile we have a duty
to interpret statutes in a way as to preserve their constitutionality, we can do so only to the
extent that our interpretative authority permits.”). In my view, the statute may readily be
read to ascribe a culpable mental state to the critical circumstance surrounding conduct:
lack of effective consent of the depicted person. 2 Unlike the Court, I understand the
2
Prior to amendment in 2019, Section 21.16(b) of the Penal Code provided:
(b) A person commits an offense if:
(1) without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person
intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person
with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual
conduct;
JONES ― 3
language of the statute to be at least susceptible to such a construction. 3 And this
construction of the statute, by itself, suffices to assure that it would operate in a manner
(2) the visual material was obtained by the person or created under
circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable
expectation that the visual material would remain private;
(3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted
person; and
(4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the
depicted person in any manner, including through:
(A) any accompanying or subsequent information or
material related to the visual material; or
(B) information or material provided by a third party
in response to the disclosure of the visual
material.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.16(b). All further citations to Section 21.16 are to the pre-amendment
statute.
3
In People v. Austin, 155 N.E.3d 439 (Ill. 2019), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 233 (2020), the
Illinois Supreme Court construed a statute very similar to our own—except for the fact that it