Filed 6/1/21 P. v. Vicente CA2/2
[…] People rested. The prosecutor answered in the affirmative.
Defense counsel stated that she was making a motion under
section 1118.3 The trial court denied the motion and then asked,
“Is there any evidence on behalf of the defense?”
After defense counsel answered in the negative, the trial
court asked if counsel wanted her client to testify. Counsel gave
the same answer.
The trial court then asked defendant if it was “your
decision not to testify? You have the absolute right to testify and
the absolute right not to testify.” Defendant replied, “I just want
3 Section 1118 is titled, “Judgment of acquittal in nonjury
case.” It provides, in pertinent part, that if a motion for acquittal
at the close of the prosecution’s offer of evidence “is not granted,
the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved
that right.” (§ 1118.)
4
more time. I couldn’t care about that. Sentence me already.
That’s all I want.” The trial court then said, “So I will take it he
does not wish to exercise his right to testify. That was previously
explained to him, and I am satisfied that he does understand it.”