A21A0700. A21A0704. VANVLERAH V. VANVLERAH.
[…] “Findings of fact and conclusions of law enable the parties to specify the errors the
trial court purportedly made, and enable the appellate court to review the judgment
adequately and promptly.” Grantham v. Grantham, 269 Ga. 413, 414 (1) (499 SE2d
67) (1998).
4
OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) applies to contested family law cases such as the present
one. See Arthur v. Arthur, 293 Ga. 63, 65 (2) (a) (743 SE2d 420 (2013) (applying
OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) to final judgment entered in contested divorce case); Sadler v.
Rigsby, 338 Ga. App. 549, 551 (1) (790 SE2d 639) (2016) (applying OCGA § 9-11-
52 (a) to child custody dispute); Warren v. Smith, 336 Ga. App. 342, 344 (785 SE2d
25) (2016) (applying OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) to child custody dispute). See generally
OCGA § 19-5-8 (“The same rules of pleading and practice applicable to ordinary civil
actions shall apply to actions for divorce, alimony, and custody of minor children,
except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter [addressing divorce
proceedings].”). And because the husband made his request for findings of fact and
conclusions of law under OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) before the trial court entered its
judgment, his request was timely.3 See Payson v. Payson, 274 Ga. 231, 235 (2) (552