A21A0700. A21A0704. VANVLERAH V. VANVLERAH.
[…] Because the trial court erred by not including findings of fact and conclusions
of law in its final judgment, we vacate the judgment and remand with direction that
the court make sufficient findings and conclusions to support its rulings on the
contested family law matters at issue in this case. See Arthur, 293 Ga. at 66 (2) (a);
Grantham, 269 Ga. at 414 (1); Sadler, 338 Ga. App. at 551 (1).
(b) The husband also maintains that the trial court erred in failing to adopt and
incorporate a permanent parenting plan into its final judgment. Again, we agree.
OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides in part: “The final order in any legal action
involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a
permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section.” “[T]he parenting
plan must include several details beyond custody and visitation, including, among
many things, the rights of both parents to access the child’s records and information
6
related to education, health, health insurance, extracurricular activities, and religious
communications.”