S15A1450. COPPEDGE v. COPPEDGE.
[…] had not seen the children for a number of years. See Urquhart v. Urquhart, 272
Ga. 548, 549 (1) (533 SE2d 80) (2000) (“‘[I]t is the duty of the trial judge to
resolve the conflicts in the evidence . . . .’ [Cit.]”). Moreover, we find no error
in the legal basis of the trial court’s visitation ruling. Contrary to husband’s
assertions, the reference in the final order to husband’s failure to show a change
of condition formed the basis of the trial court’s ruling on husband’s request for
modification of child custody, not visitation. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (b)
(providing that visitation rights may be subject to review and modification
without the necessity of any showing of a change in material conditions but trial
judge may modify custody “based upon a showing of a change in any material
conditions or circumstances of a party or the child”).
4. Finally, we find no merit in husband’s claim that the eight month delay
10
between trial and entry of the final order denied him his right to procedural due
process under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and
the Georgia Constitution of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par.