NANCY V. PATEL and
[…] Ibid.
That did not happen here. Plaintiff's conduct did not prevent Patel from
seeking contribution directly from the UM carrier in the third-party action. If
anything, Patel benefitted from the UM carrier's payment, which offset her
own responsibility. As we previously stated, once Patel alleged fault on the
phantom vehicle's part, plaintiff brought in the UM carrier on her first-party
contract claim in the event the jury found the phantom vehicle liable and the
UM carrier failed to pay its limits. By placing the phantom vehicle on the
verdict sheet, Patel attempted to spread fault, see N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c)
(permitting a plaintiff to recover "[o]nly that percentage of the damages
directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party
determined by the trier of fact to be less than [sixty percent] responsible for
the total damages"), and in doing so, benefitted from the $15,000 offset against
plaintiff's full recovery. Without suggesting to the jury that fault be attributed
to the phantom vehicle, Patel would likely have been responsible for the full