NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] parties to the lawsuit." Id. at 411; see Steele v. Kerrigan,
148 N.J. 1, 33 (1997) (noting "with approval the holding in
Bencivenga, supra, that the obligation to apportion fault
applies only to tortfeasors that are defendants in the
litigation"). However, Bencivenga, supra, then ruled that "the
plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language precludes
inclusion of a fictitiously named tortfeasor from the Act's
commands for apportioning fault." 258 N.J. Super. at 406. The
rationales for that ruling are flawed and out of step with
subsequent Supreme Court cases.
3 A-2539-14T3
First, Bencivenga cited the language in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1
providing that contributory negligence does not bar recovery if
it "was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons
against whom recovery is sought." Bencivenga, supra, 258 N.J.
Super. at 406. We then reasoned that "[a] fictitious person is
not someone against whom recovery can be sought because the
fictitious person rule, R. 4:26-4, and due process prevent entry
of judgment against a person designated by a fictitious name."