Filed 6/3/21 P. v. Dunlap CA5
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Forfeiture
Defendant had a statutory right to object to the $4,200 restitution fine when it was
imposed, based on inability to pay, but he did not do so. (§ 1202.4, subds. (c), (d).)
Therefore, defendant forfeited appellate review of his claim that the trial court erred in
imposing the restitution fine without first determining his ability to pay. (People v.
Montelongo (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 1016, 1033–1035; People v. Taylor (2019) 43
3 While the appeal was pending, defendant filed a motion in the trial court as required to
perfect appellate review and comply with section 1237.2, which provides, “An appeal may not
be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the
defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial
court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice
of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section
only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (See People v. Hall (2019) 39
Cal.App.5th 502, 504 [§ 1237.2 applies to appeal raising Dueñas claim].) Citing to People v.
Aviles (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1055 (Aviles), the trial court denied the request in a letter dated
June 15, 2020.
3.