NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant Shana N. Kawakami (Kawakami)
appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and
Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on November 26, 2019, in the
District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
Court).1/ Following a bench trial, the District Court convicted
Kawakami of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2015).2/
1/
The Honorable Steven L. Hartley presided over the August 20, 2019
bench trial. The Honorable James S. Kawashima entered the Judgment.
2/
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person's
normal mental faculties or ability to care
for the person and guard against
casualty[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
Kawakami contends that the District Court erred in
considering the portion of the arresting officer's testimony that
was based on his police report rather than his present memory,