State v. Kawakami
[…] The Honorable James S. Kawashima entered the Judgment. 2/ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) states: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Kawakami contends that the District Court erred in considering the portion of the arresting officer's testimony that was based on his police report rather than his present memory, and without that testimony, insufficient