NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and
Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 6, 2020, in the
District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
Court).1/ Following a bench trial, McClary was convicted of
Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII),
in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)
(Supp. 2018).2/
On appeal, McClary contends that: (1) the District
Court conducted defective pre-trial and trial advisements of
1/
The Honorable Randal I. Shintani presided.
2/
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
McClary's right to testify, by failing to use the proper language
to adequately advise McClary that he had a constitutional right
to testify at trial; (2) the ultimate Tachibana3/ colloquy was
also inadequate because the District Court failed to ask McClary
whether anyone was forcing him not to testify; and (3) there was
no substantial evidence to support the OVUII conviction, because
the State failed to prove that McClary operated a vehicle under
the influence of alcohol "in an amount sufficient to impair [his]
normal mental faculties or ability to care for [himself] and
guard against casualty[.]" HRS § 291E-61(a)(1).
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to