NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] understood to be a Miranda warning.6
In State v. Han, 130 Hawai#i 83, 93, 306 P.3d 128, 138
(2013), the supreme court stated that the phrase "right to remain
silent" did not satisfy Tachibana:
Finally, the court should advise a defendant that he
or she has the right not to testify. Tachibana, 79 Hawai #i
at 235, 900 P.2d at 1303. Here, the court told Petitioner
that he had "the constitutional right to remain silent[,]"
and said nothing about the right not to testify. However,
for a defendant, "remaining silent" could mean something
5
HRS § 703-304(1) (2014) provides, in relevant part: "[T]he use of
force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes
that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present
occasion."
6
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
other than "not testifying," since the phrase "right to
remain silent" popularly invokes the familiar Miranda
warnings. As Chief Justice Rehnquist noted in his opinion