NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
KATRINA AKINA, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
(NORTH & SOUTH KONA DIVISION)
(CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Hiraoka, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Katrina M. Akina (Akina) appeals
from the May 24, 2021 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment
(Judgment) entered in the District Court of the Third Circuit,
Kona Division (District Court),1 convicting her of Assault in the
Third Degree (Assault 3), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 707-712(1)(a), (2) (2014).2
1
The Honorable Cynthia T. Tai presided.
2
HRS § 707-712(1)(a), (2) (2014) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another person[.]
. . . .
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Akina raises four points of error on appeal, contending
that: (1) the Amended Complaint (Complaint) failed to charge an
offense; (2) the District Court improperly based its assessment