Lemuel David Hogan v. Stephanie Montagne Zoanni
[…] if it arises from something other than the express language of the
                    publication. 27

These requirements are strict and detailed, but compliance is not difficult. In the context of this

case, for example, though using other names and details, it might take this simple form:

         To Jane Doe: I am John Doe. I live at 1 Main Street, Anytown, Texas. On June 16,
         2020, you told a group at the First Baptist Church that I’m a pedophile. That is

         23
              TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.054.
         24
              Id. § 73.055(a) (emphases added).
         25
              Id. § 73.055(b).
         26
           See id. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise
of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”).
         27
              Id. § 73.055(d).

                                                           6
       false. Pedophilia is immoral and criminal. Please take it back.

       After a Request is received, the defendant has the option to ask the plaintiff “to provide