2 CHINA MANUFACTURERS ALLIANCE v. US
[…] in Diamond Sawblades to sustain the applicable PRC-wide
entity rate.
Legal Authority for NME Entity-Wide Antidumping Rates
Double Coin argues that Congress has specifically pro-
vided for only two kinds of rates in antidumping investiga-
tions. For support, it cites 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i),
which provides in subpart (I) for a rate “for each exporter
and producer individually investigated,” and in subpart (II)
for “the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and pro-
ducers not individually investigated.” Double Coin
acknowledges 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d), an antidumping pro-
ceeding regulation, which reads as follows:
(d) Rates in antidumping proceedings involving
nonmarket economy countries. In an antidumping
proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket
economy country, “rates” may consist of a single
dumping margin applicable to all exporters and
producers.
Because Congress has expressly provided for only two
kinds of rates in antidumping proceedings, Double Coin ar-
gues that this regulation cannot serve as authority to cre-