Filed 6/10/21 Nijjar v. Nijjar CA5
[…] law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.’
[Citation.] In either case, to obtain sanctions, the moving party must show the party’s
conduct in asserting the claim was objectively unreasonable. [Citation.] A claim is
objectively unreasonable if ‘any reasonable attorney would agree that [it] is totally and
completely without merit.’ ” (Bucur v. Ahmad (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 175, 189.)
IV. Legally or Factually Frivolous
Parminder sought a determination pursuant to Family Code section 2251 that she
is the putative spouse of Sawarn. Family Code section 2251 provides, in pertinent part:
“If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that
either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court
shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage
was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 2251, subd. (a)(1).)
Thus, to bring herself within the statute, Parminder would be required to prove (1) a
marriage that was void or voidable and (2) her good faith belief that the marriage was
valid.
8.
A. Void, voidable, or invalid marriage