If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] However,
defendant was assessed the following costs in the judgment of sentence: (1) state minimum: $136
($68 x 2); (2) crime victim: $130, and (3) court costs: $1,300, for a total of $1,566. The judgment
of sentence contains the following statement, “The due date for payment is ______________.
Fine[s], costs, and fees not paid within 56 days of the due date are subject to a 20% late penalty
on the amount owed.” No due date was entered in the blank space. Defendant asserts that he was
assessed a late penalty fee of $260 on August 8, 2018.5
MCL 769.1k(1)(a) provides that if a defendant is found guilty after a trial, “[t]he court shall
impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter.” Under MCL 769.1j(1)(a),
the court “shall order” that the defendant pay $68 if he is convicted of a felony. The term “shall”
denotes a mandatory action. Ellison v Dep’t of State, 320 Mich App 169, 180; 906 NW2d 221
(2017).