If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant has not established that the prosecutor committed error2 denying defendant of a
fair and impartial trial.
A defendant must timely and specifically object to allegedly improper conduct by the
prosecutor during trial, and request a curative instruction, to preserve a claim for prosecutorial
error. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 475; 802 NW2d 627 (2010); People v Barber, 255
Mich App 288, 296; 659 NW2d 674 (2003); Defense counsel objected during the prosecutor’s
closing argument when she began discussing the medical records, thereby preserving this issue.
1
MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
“The burden is on the defendant to show that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Gursky,
486 Mich at 619. If the defendant fails to meet this burden, the error is deemed harmless, and
reversal of the conviction is not merited. Id.
2
This Court explained in People v Cooper, 309 Mich App 74, 87-88; 867 NW2d 452 (2015), that