If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -28-
unconstitutional, the Court does not inquire into the wisdom of the legislature. [In
re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2011 PA 38, 490
Mich 295, 307-308; 806 NW2d 683 (2011) (quotation marks, brackets, and
citations omitted).]
“To make a successful facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, the challenger must
establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the act would be valid.” Oakland Co v
State, 325 Mich App 247, 260; 926 NW2d 11 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The statutory provision challenged here is MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), which provides:
(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court
determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following
apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is
deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:
* * *
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
* * *
(iii) Until October 1, 2022, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs
incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the
particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court
buildings and facilities.
Defendant relies on the concurring opinion of Chief Justice McCormack in People v
Cameron, 504 Mich 927; 929 NW2d 785 (2019) (MCCORMACK, C.J., concurring), to argue that
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is unconstitutional. Chief Justice McCormack wrote separately to concur