If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] conviction, . . . to pay an assessment” of $130 if the offense is a felony. Again, the use of the word
“shall” denotes a mandatory action on the trial court. Ellison, 320 Mich App at 180. And
defendant was convicted of a felony—first-degree CSC. Therefore, the trial court did not commit
a plain error affecting substantial rights when it assessed defendant $130 in crime victim’s
assessment fees.
However, it is within the discretion of the trial court to order a defendant to pay reasonable
court costs. Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 358. MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides that
if a defendant is found guilty after a trial, the court “may” impose “any cost reasonably related to
the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in
the particular case, . . . .” The term “may” denotes discretion. Ionia Ed Ass’n v Ionia Pub Schs,
311 Mich App 479, 493 n 6; 875 NW2d 756 (2015). The trial court must establish a factual basis
for the court costs imposed. Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 359. “[W]ithout a factual