If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Under MCL 769.1j(1)(a),
the court “shall order” that the defendant pay $68 if he is convicted of a felony. The term “shall”
denotes a mandatory action. Ellison v Dep’t of State, 320 Mich App 169, 180; 906 NW2d 221
(2017). As such, the trial court lacks discretion in imposing state minimum costs. Therefore, the
trial court did not commit a plain error affecting substantial rights when it assessed defendant $136
in state minimum fees because he was convicted of two felonies—two counts of first-degree CSC.
Crime victim’s assessments are also provided by statute. MCL 780.905(1)(a) provides that
the court “shall order each person charged with an offense that is a felony, . . . that is resolved by
conviction, . . . to pay an assessment” of $130 if the offense is a felony. Again, the use of the word
“shall” denotes a mandatory action on the trial court. Ellison, 320 Mich App at 180. And