[Cite as State v. Maston, 2021-Ohio-1975.]
[…] abuse matter rather than a matter wherein an individual improperly attempted to retrieve
his money. We find no merit to these arguments.
{¶ 16} This court enunciated the standards governing misdemeanor sentencing
in State v. Bakhshi, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25585, 2014-Ohio-1268, as follows:
When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided
by the “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to
protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish
the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-
CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing
court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need
for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the
public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably
-7 -
calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor
sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness
of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with
sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.”
R.C. 2929.21(B); Collins at ¶ 9.
“A trial court is also required to consider the nature and
circumstances of the offense, whether there was a history of persistent
criminal activity or character that reveals a substantial risk of the offender