IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] As for the 2015 Act, it provides that “[i]n any action for damages, the liability
of each defendant for compensatory damages[34] shall be several only and may not be
joint.” 35 Under § 55-7-13c(a), a defendant may “be liable only for the amount of
compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
percentage of fault[.]” 36 The Legislature has provided that when “assessing percentages of
fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged
damages,” including nonparties. 37 Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) and (3),
when a defendant has properly raised the question of nonparty fault, and the jury assesses
a percentage of fault to that nonparty, “any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced in
proportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such nonparty.” 38 So, whether
33
Realmark Dev., 214 W. Va. at 164, 588 S.E.2d at 153 (internal quotation omitted).
West Virginia Code § 55-7-13b (2015) defines “compensatory damages” as
34
“damages awarded to compensate a plaintiff for economic and noneconomic loss.”
35
Id. § 55-7-13c(a) (2015).
36
Id.
37