IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and disputed Plaintiffs’ ability to secure a prospective remedy insofar as they alleged a
temporary and continuing public nuisance.
13
Defendants also challenged the Phase I Trial on due process grounds, disputed
the practicality of conducting a single trial of all public nuisance claims (liability only),
advocated for a “bellwether” trial of the City of Clarksburg and Harrison County’s claims
and appropriate discovery, and contested the Panel’s ability to bifurcate the liability for
public nuisance from causation. Those issues are not now before the Court.
14
See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) (2015) (“Fault of a nonparty shall be
considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a
defending party gives notice no later than one hundred-eighty days after service of process
upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed
with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting
forth the nonparty’s name and last-known address, or the best identification of the nonparty
which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for
believing such nonparty to be at fault . . . .”).
6
nonparty fault. 15 Plaintiffs argued that the 2015 Act did not apply to their public nuisance
claims because those claims accrued before the 2015 Act took effect. And, even if the
public nuisance claims accrued after the Act’s effective date, they argued that it would still