IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] accrual argument and Defendants’ responsive, statute of limitations argument. The Panel
then entered an order on August 4, 2020, incorporating its July 29, 2020, order, and
granting the State’s motion to strike notices of nonparty fault as to its public nuisance and
WVCCPA claims.
These petitions followed. In Petition No. 20-0694, Defendants challenge the
Panel’s February 19, 2020, and July 23, 2020, orders (relating to jury trial of the public
nuisance claims); and July 29, 2020 order (relating to applicability of 2015 Act to cities’,
See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a) (stating that “[i]n any action for compensatory
18
damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only
and may not be joint”).
9
counties’, and hospitals’ public nuisance claims). In Petition No. 20-0751, Johnson &
Johnson and additional defendants—sued by the State—challenge the Panel’s August 4,
2020, order relating to applicability of the 2015 Act to the State’s public nuisance claim. 19