IN RE: Z.H.
[…] Vermont at various times, including during her pregnancy; and the parents’ other children
were in the custody of the Vermont Department of Children and Families. Id. at 1134.
28
Using the same approach, it is clear that a Virginia court would have significant connection
jurisdiction over Z.H.’s abuse and neglect case.
We turn our attention to the next potential basis for West Virginia to have
jurisdiction under the UCCJEA: declination jurisdiction.
C. “Declination” jurisdiction:
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(3), 18 West Virginia would
have jurisdiction if “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this
subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is
the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under 20-207 or 20-208”
of the Act. The subdivisions (1) and (2) referenced in this language are the home state and
significant jurisdiction provisions of § 48-20-201. West Virginia Code § 48-20-207 permits
a court to decline jurisdiction if it would be an inconvenient forum in which to hold the