In re Z.H.
[…] This requirement is not satisfied by evidence that some other person or entity in the child’s home state declined jurisdiction. Id. at syl. pt. 4. Although this syllabus points refers to another state having “home state” jurisdiction, that is only because In re J.C. happened to involve facts where another state was the home state. Pursuant to the statutory language, this same principle of law applies when another state has either home state jurisdiction or significant connection jurisdiction. See W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(3) (“All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . ”).