In re Z.H.
[…] Id. at 1134. 28 Using the same approach, it is clear that a Virginia court would have significant connection jurisdiction over Z.H.’s abuse and neglect case. We turn our attention to the next potential basis for West Virginia to have jurisdiction under the UCCJEA: declination jurisdiction. C. “Declination” jurisdiction: Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(3), 18 West Virginia would have jurisdiction if “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under 20-207 or 20-208” of the Act.