In re Z.H.
[…] (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state. (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination. 12 J.C., 242 W.Va. at 171, 832 S.E.2d at 97. We will examine each of these statutory bases, in the order they are listed in the statute. A. Home state jurisdiction: West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(1) confers home state jurisdiction upon a West Virginia court if West Virginia “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]” Syllabus point 3 of Rosen quotes the statutory definition of “home state” verbatim: Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-20-102(g) (2001), “home state” means the state in which the child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before