In re Z.H.
[…] See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(g). 15 forth above, “commencement” means “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.” W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(e). This proceeding commenced one day after Z.H.’s birth, before the child was placed with the foster parents. Multiple plain and unambiguous provisions of the UCCJEA, as well as our own case law, make clear that the time frame after the commencement of the child custody proceeding is not relevant to the determination of home state jurisdiction. This includes West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(1), which provides that “[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding[.]” (emphasis added). Similarly, West Virginia Code § 48-20-102(g) refers to the child living with a parent or a person acting as a parent “immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” (emphasis added).