In re Z.H.
[…] However, there are multiple reasons why the GAL’s argument lacks merit. First, subsection (b) of the temporary emergency jurisdiction statute only permits a child custody determination to become a final determination if the order “so provides[.]” See id. The circuit court’s emergency removal order in this case did not provide that it was a final determination. Second, an emergency, pre-petition removal order entered pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-303 is merely an initial step; it is never a final order. 15 The order merely “ratif[ies] the emergency custody of the child pending the filing of a[n abuse and neglect] petition.” Id. If the DHHR removes a child from a parent’s custody on an emergency, pre-petition basis, then the statute requires that an abuse and neglect petition must be filed within two judicial days or the children must 14 See supra n. 8 (quoting W. Va.