In re Z.H.
[…] Even if not raised by a party, if there is any question regarding a lack of subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA then the court should sua sponte address the issue as early in the proceeding as possible. See, e.g., Syl. Pt. 2, In re Boggs’ Estate, 135 W. Va. 288, 63 S.E.2d 497 (1951) (recognizing that court may take notice of lack of subject matter jurisdiction at any time in litigation). Turning to the substance of the petitioner’s argument, the different bases for a court to have subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set forth in W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a) (2001). 11 Those bases have been summarized as follows: 11 West Virginia Code § 48-20-201 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state 11 “to exercise jurisdiction to determine child custody, a court of this state must satisfy one of the four bases of jurisdiction set forth in Section 201(a).